New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - OS on SSD?
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

OS on SSD?

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Froza View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04 Jun 2014
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Froza Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: OS on SSD?
    Posted: 03 Jul 2014 at 5:03am
When Cyberpower builds the computer do they install the OS? (I think they do).. and if so, do they install it to the SSD? (I hope they do) when you have both an SSD and an HDD. 
Back to Top
GAN1957 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 26 Jul 2011
Status: Offline
Points: 12968
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote GAN1957 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Jul 2014 at 5:06am
Just make sure your SSD is the primary (first drive) and yes they will.

Even if you did not order an OS, they will put one on it for their minimal test, but the license key will not be on the case, You would need to provide one to register the OS.
Remember valor, honor, independence, family & clan; I do whenever I hear the ceol mor, the "great music" of the Highland bagpipe. I swear upon the holy iron of my dirk that I will not forget.

Back to Top
Froza View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04 Jun 2014
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Froza Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Jul 2014 at 5:14am

Ok good, it is my primary drive. (SSD)

Thanks again Gan, you especially have been very helpful and swift with your support and advice, I appreciate it. 
Back to Top
cyberfire1 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 30 May 2014
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 90
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote cyberfire1 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Jul 2014 at 3:42pm
iam doin the same thing to i have to remove windows from my 3TB i want  to make my samsung evo 840 250 gb my first boot question is could i move my OS to my new SSD?
elvis best
Back to Top
Cyber_sales View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 23 Apr 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 4692
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Cyber_sales Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Jul 2014 at 4:26pm
Originally posted by cyberfire1 cyberfire1 wrote:

iam doin the same thing to i have to remove windows from my 3TB i want  to make my samsung evo 840 250 gb my first boot question is could i move my OS to my new SSD?


Yes. You can format the drive and install the OS on the SSD.
Back to Top
cyberfire1 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 30 May 2014
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 90
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote cyberfire1 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Jul 2014 at 3:40pm
so how do i accomplish this formatt the ssd first befoe doing the os to the ssd?
elvis best
Back to Top
Cyber_sales View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 23 Apr 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 4692
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Cyber_sales Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Jul 2014 at 5:09pm
You need to use the Windows recovery disk and format the current drive, and then when you are reinstalling Windows you will need to choose the SSD as the directory.
Back to Top
cyberfire1 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 30 May 2014
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 90
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote cyberfire1 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Jul 2014 at 5:14pm
ok do i have to unplugg the hhd> at some point?
elvis best
Back to Top
PlaneGuy View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 20 Feb 2012
Location: Lakeland
Status: Offline
Points: 2648
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote PlaneGuy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Jul 2014 at 7:07pm
No you don't have to unplug it.
CoolerMaster HAF 912
Intel i7-3820
Gigabyte G1.Assassin II
EVGA 660ti 2gb SC SLI
256gb OCZ Agility 4
16gb Kingston HyperX
1Tb WD Caviar Blue
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC-_XyQMi7fxYtgczKimW4MA
Back to Top
GraciaRyan0102 View Drop Down
Newcomer
Newcomer


Joined: 22 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote GraciaRyan0102 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 May 2017 at 4:01am
I had this type of problem. When I formatted my system my os not found on the drive. Then I checked my booting system, after checking that my sshd is not primary drive. Then I changed the primary drive, after that my problem is solved.   
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4
  • Apex Legends
  • Fortnite
  • GTA V
  • Battlefield V
  • Playerunknown's Battlegrounds
  • Division 2
185 Based on 1080P
130 Based on 1440P
NA
Click here to know more
3DMark Time Spy is a popular and effective benchmarking tool for rating gaming performance. Frame rate figures show typical performance as tested by UL. The higher the frame rate and 3DMark score, the better the experience. Performance may change with system, driver, and game updates.
Hello
Our systems indicate you are located in  .
CyberPowerPC can ship to UK via our UK website.
Would you like to access that region's site?
X