New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - on board graphics
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

on board graphics

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
neckiri View Drop Down
Newcomer
Newcomer


Joined: 06 Oct 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote neckiri Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: on board graphics
    Posted: 06 Oct 2019 at 8:16am
Hello, I just got my new computer, and it works great don't get me wrong, but i am wanting to use two monitors, my system came with a nvidia graphics card that only has 1 HDMI port, so i was curious seeing as i have a vga port and a dvi port on the intergrated board if it was possible to use those as video ports, and if so how do i do it i will put my computer stats down below.

OS Name Microsoft Windows 10 Home
Version 10.0.18362 Build 18362
Other OS Description Not Available
OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
System Name DESKTOP-5U7JFVH
System Manufacturer To Be Filled By O.E.M.
System Model To Be Filled By O.E.M.
System Type x64-based PC
System SKU To Be Filled By O.E.M.
Processor AMD Ryzen 3 2300X Quad-Core Processor, 3500 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s)
BIOS Version/Date American Megatrends Inc. P2.00, 3/4/2019
SMBIOS Version 3.2
Embedded Controller Version 255.255
BIOS Mode UEFI
BaseBoard Manufacturer ASRock
BaseBoard Product A320M-HDV R4.0
BaseBoard Version
Platform Role Desktop
Secure Boot State Off
PCR7 Configuration Binding Not Possible
Windows Directory C:\WINDOWS
System Directory C:\WINDOWS\system32
Boot Device \Device\HarddiskVolume4
Locale United States
Hardware Abstraction Layer Version = "10.0.18362.356"
User Name DESKTOP-5U7JFVH\woody
Time Zone Mountain Daylight Time
Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 8.00 GB
Total Physical Memory 7.93 GB
Available Physical Memory 3.71 GB
Total Virtual Memory 9.81 GB
Available Virtual Memory 4.48 GB
Page File Space 1.88 GB
Page File C:\pagefile.sys
Kernel DMA Protection Off
Virtualization-based security Not enabled
Device Encryption Support Reasons for failed automatic device encryption: TPM is not usable, PCR7 binding is not supported, Hardware Security Test Interface failed and device is not Modern Standby, Un-allowed DMA capable bus/device(s) detected, TPM is not usable
Hyper-V - VM Monitor Mode Extensions Yes
Hyper-V - Second Level Address Translation Extensions Yes
Hyper-V - Virtualization Enabled in Firmware Yes
Hyper-V - Data Execution Protection Yes



Back to Top
jtaim View Drop Down
Newcomer
Newcomer


Joined: 30 Sep 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jtaim Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Oct 2019 at 10:58am
I have the same question.
Back to Top
Peregrine View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 23 Sep 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 1290
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Peregrine Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Oct 2019 at 1:51pm
You can use any of the 3 ports to have dual monitors.
Back to Top
jtaim View Drop Down
Newcomer
Newcomer


Joined: 30 Sep 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jtaim Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Oct 2019 at 4:10pm
none of the integrated graphics ports seem to work the device manager only shows one display adapters.  Do I need to install driver for the integrated mother board graphics for the additional monitors?
Back to Top
Peregrine View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 23 Sep 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 1290
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Peregrine Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Oct 2019 at 7:52am
No. The integrated card will not work if there is another card installed. Your video card has multiple outputs does it not?
Back to Top
jtaim View Drop Down
Newcomer
Newcomer


Joined: 30 Sep 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jtaim Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Oct 2019 at 6:30pm
no the the graphics card just has one connection

Back to Top
jtaim View Drop Down
Newcomer
Newcomer


Joined: 30 Sep 2019
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jtaim Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Oct 2019 at 6:34pm
sorry yes it does.  had plastic dust caps on them.  guess they are usable.  1 HDMI and 3 DP connections.  Currently using the HDMI.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Hello
Our systems indicate you are located in  .
CyberPowerPC can ship to UK via our UK website.
Would you like to access that region's site?
X