New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Avira problem
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Login Login

Avira problem

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
sureideas View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06 Jul 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote sureideas Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Avira problem
    Posted: 08 Jul 2009 at 11:25pm
HI
I am using a laptop. I did not install any anti virus before. That is because I thought it takes too much of time to load and slows down my system, Last week I loaded avira latest version and suddenly my computer went blank. I had to r format it.

Why it happens. do we have an anti virus that does not slow down the system.
Back to Top
Rhyalus View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 11 Jun 2009
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 1528
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rhyalus Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Jul 2009 at 5:34pm
All antivirus slows down the system a little, but most PCs these days have enough power to deal with it.
 
I am not familiar with the software that you are talking about.  I use the free version of Avast, and I have no performance issues with it.
 
You may want to read some reviews on available software, either at CNET or just google for reviews.
 
I have heard good things about the recent version of Symantec.
 
I am also not sure what you mean about your computer going blank.  It is not likely that this was caused by an antivirus package, unless it is a known problem.
 
Welcome to the board,
R
i7-8700K / Gigabyte Aorus 5
Corsair H110i
16GB DDR4 RAM
3TB HDD
1TB WD Blue SSD
500GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2
GTX 1080 8GB
Phantek Enthoo Pro
Back to Top
peter0328 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 21 Mar 2009
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 961
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote peter0328 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Jul 2009 at 11:36pm
NIS 2009 doesn't use more than 10MB of RAM even when scanning.
Intel Core i7 940
GigaByte GA-EX58-UD4P
Asetek LCLC
12GB DDR3 1600MHz Corsair Dominator
2x1TB RAID 0
2x1TB
LG BD Write/HD DVD Read
Quad SLI EVGA GTX 295
NZXT Khaos
Windows 7 RC1 x64
Back to Top
Patrick View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19 Sep 2009
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Patrick Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Sep 2009 at 5:33am
If Avira caused your system to crash you should really upgrade from that 8mbs of ram your using. It wouldn't surprise me if you had so much crap on your laptop from not installing any software at first that it slowed your system down.  It sure wouldnt be the first time. 
Back to Top
Rhyalus View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 11 Jun 2009
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 1528
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rhyalus Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Sep 2009 at 8:37pm
Um, aside from the fact that this thread is a couple of months old, why do you think that he has 8mbs of RAM (did I miss something?)...?
 
<mmmm...much anger in this one....>
 
R
i7-8700K / Gigabyte Aorus 5
Corsair H110i
16GB DDR4 RAM
3TB HDD
1TB WD Blue SSD
500GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2
GTX 1080 8GB
Phantek Enthoo Pro
Back to Top
Riya_khan View Drop Down
Newcomer
Newcomer


Joined: 20 Jan 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Riya_khan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Jan 2020 at 3:49am
Every antivirus have impact on system performance but it depends, which antivirus you are using and what is the configuration of your pc.
Back to Top
benita View Drop Down
Newcomer
Newcomer
Avatar

Joined: 24 Jun 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote benita Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Aug 2020 at 5:24am
Avira takes time to do things such as fixing problems. other than that it is good.

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Hello
Our systems indicate you are located in  .
CyberPowerPC can ship to UK via our UK website.
Would you like to access that region's site?
X