New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - rear fan needs replacing
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

rear fan needs replacing

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Glen_S View Drop Down
Newcomer
Newcomer


Joined: 26 Sep 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Glen_S Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: rear fan needs replacing
    Posted: 07 Feb 2019 at 1:43pm
One of my fans is making a rubbing type noise, when I look through the top of the case it appears to be the one at the back top part of the case, it also appears to be slowing down and speeding up

My desktop is this one, and I think it's the same fan pictured in the image. 

I have speedfan, but it appears that these fans are plugged into the PSU not the MB as I don't seem to be able to adjust them. 

Is this just a standard fan I could pick up and install myself, or do I need to order from here? 



thanks in advance. 


Edited by Glen_S - 07 Feb 2019 at 1:45pm
Back to Top
Glen_S View Drop Down
Newcomer
Newcomer


Joined: 26 Sep 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Glen_S Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Feb 2019 at 1:49pm
It appears my link does not work, this is the Desktop I have, and the fan is the clear one at the back: 


Back to Top
GAN1957 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 26 Jul 2011
Status: Offline
Points: 12586
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote GAN1957 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Feb 2019 at 5:22am
Standard cheap fans, Buy one and install yourself. I believe your case is a Thermaltake Core V31. Should be a 120mm, that case supports a total of 4 fans, top, bottom, front, rear. You want at least a total of 3 case fans. Front fan blows in, rear blows out, bottom blows up, top blows out. Look at your MOBO to see how many fan ports it has. If you get the ones that can plug into the MOBO, as you mentioned you can monitor and adjust the speed.

You have more things to consider. Looks like you bought an off the shelf without asking questions. Look at your PSU. If it is tagged "standard", get it out of your system. These provide uneven power (ripples) hard long term on every component at least. Have a high failure rate and have been know to fry systems.

If you have a Corsair, EVGA, Thermaltake, XFX, Coolmaster you should be OK.

Download Memtest, and run it. CP may also have thrown in generic RAM. WHich may be OK but you want to see if you have any bad sectors. Bad RAM sectors can cause all sorts of weird issues that can be hard to track and make you want to pull your hair out. If you run 5 passes and the report generates telling you you have errors you want to replace that RAM. Hopefully your still in warranty.

Remember valor, honor, independence, family & clan; I do whenever I hear the ceol mor, the "great music" of the Highland bagpipe. I swear upon the holy iron of my dirk that I will not forget.

Back to Top
Glen_S View Drop Down
Newcomer
Newcomer


Joined: 26 Sep 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Glen_S Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Feb 2019 at 5:17pm
Thanks, I can't remember the power supply brand last time I had the case open, but I'm going to swap out my 500GB sata SSD for a 1TB SSD pretty quick so I'll check it out. The specs say it's a 600 watt PSU but that's all it says. 

The case is what you said it is. This is the first PC I've bought that wasn't a Dell in years, and other than the rattly side panel on the case from the excess IDE cables sticking out the right side I've got no real complaints. I put in a 500GB Sata SSD right away and moved the OS to it, then more recently added a M2 500GB and installed W10pro on it, and added another 6TB HDD.  I may replace the 1TB toshiba HDD it came with with another 6TB HDD if I decide not to upgrade this year. 

I bought it primarily for video editing 4K content, as it had the 6 core CPU and 8GB GPU, which I could not find on a Dell unless I bought one of their crazy expensive Alienwares.  If I keep this one awhile longer I'll be replacing the existing ram with a 32 or 64GB kit. Plus I was getting frustrated with Dell's horribly underpowered USB ports. 

Its almost 3 years since I bought it so I'm not sure if I'm going to try and squeeze a couple more years out of it or not. 


Back to Top
Glen_S View Drop Down
Newcomer
Newcomer


Joined: 26 Sep 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Glen_S Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Feb 2019 at 5:19pm
Local store had a plain black fan, other one was almost seized. Probably will order another LED one so I can see if its spinning by glancing down at it and keep this one as a spare. 

My PSU is a a "High Power" brand, whatever that is, model HPG-600BR-F12S.  

A quick search on it shows that some think it should be replaced, others say its a good enough PSU.  I'm powering 2HDD, 2 SATA SSD's, 1 M2 SSD and DVD drive in this box











Edited by Glen_S - 09 Feb 2019 at 5:35pm
Back to Top
Peregrine View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 23 Sep 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 1236
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Peregrine Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Feb 2019 at 8:16am
I'd replace it. It's one step above generic. 
Even their website is pathetic.
http://www.highpowersupply.com/



Back to Top
GAN1957 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 26 Jul 2011
Status: Offline
Points: 12586
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote GAN1957 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Feb 2019 at 5:33am
Yep change the PSU, another low end brand.
Remember valor, honor, independence, family & clan; I do whenever I hear the ceol mor, the "great music" of the Highland bagpipe. I swear upon the holy iron of my dirk that I will not forget.

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Hello
Our systems indicate you are located in  .
CyberpowerPC can ship to UK via our UK website.
Would you like to access that region's site?
X