New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Windows 7 randomly freezing
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Windows 7 randomly freezing

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Matrix387k View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 07 Nov 2009
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Matrix387k Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Windows 7 randomly freezing
    Posted: 07 Nov 2009 at 3:43pm
Hi, I just recently bought a new pc without an OS. So I had a clean install of Windows 7, everything seems to be working fine, then it freezes. I had to hard reboot to get out of the freezing. It always freezes randomly sometimes just when windows loads to the home screen sometimes after 4 mins into it. Any idea how to fix this problem? I'm sure my pc is compadible. Any1 else have this problem?

Phenom II x3 710 cpu
Asus M4A77TD Pro AM3 MB
2gb PC 1333 PC3 10666 RAM
320GB Sata-II 7200RPM HDD
Nvidia GT220 1GB

Back to Top
Rhyalus View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 11 Jun 2009
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 1523
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rhyalus Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Nov 2009 at 8:51pm
No problem here...does win 7 have a repair mode if you start setup from the CD again?
 
Update all your drivers and make sure you have win7 set to update automatically....?
 
R
i7-8700K / Gigabyte Aorus 5
Corsair H110i
16GB DDR4 RAM
3TB HDD
1TB WD Blue SSD
500GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2
GTX 1080 8GB
Phantek Enthoo Pro
Back to Top
Matrix387k View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 07 Nov 2009
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Matrix387k Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Nov 2009 at 9:36pm
I have tried to do so, but now as i try to reinstall the os again it freezes during setup sometimes. Sometimes my monitor doesnt come on unless i reinsert the ram and the video card...... If i cant resolve this i think im gnna have to go back down there to see whats the issue. If any1 has a solution please reply. Thanks for the suggestions tho Rhyalus
Back to Top
Matrix387k View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 07 Nov 2009
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Matrix387k Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Nov 2009 at 1:21am
ive been trying to install the 64bit, and was just wondering if anything could i just use a vista 32bit or xp 32bit on this build instead?
Phenom II x3 720 cpu
Asus M4A77TD Pro AM3 MB
2gb PC 1333 PC3 10666 RAM
320GB Sata-II 7200RPM HDD
Nvidia GT220 1GB
Back to Top
Rhyalus View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 11 Jun 2009
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 1523
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rhyalus Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Nov 2009 at 9:41am
Well you COULD use 32bit, and with 2GB of RAM you won't have any issues recognizing 4GB ot more.
 
I am not an AMD guy, so I don't know your processor, so I don't know if the 64bit stuff will give you a big boost.
 
Certainly going 32 is ok.  I like Vista, but I hated how superfectch and indexing thrashed my hard drive.
 
Do you not have Windows 7 32bit?
 
You should also check the Windows knowledgebase and call them.  Their phone support is "ok".
 
R
i7-8700K / Gigabyte Aorus 5
Corsair H110i
16GB DDR4 RAM
3TB HDD
1TB WD Blue SSD
500GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2
GTX 1080 8GB
Phantek Enthoo Pro
Back to Top
Lucinator View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 08 Sep 2010
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Lucinator Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Sep 2010 at 10:00pm
I am finding the same problem - Windows 7 randomly freezing while the hard drive queue length goes up to 50 for several minutes.   I've tried many different things, from turning off superfetch to running mhdd to clean up bad sectors.  No sectors were more than just a few of many thousands being more than 50ms access time, so pretty good.   Is this something to do with the Windows 7 64bit with the AMD Phenom processor driver?

This is driving me crazy, and the only advice I've gotten is to put in a new hard drive.

Thanks,
Rees
Back to Top
BinaryBummer View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 27 Feb 2010
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 1807
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote BinaryBummer Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Sep 2010 at 11:02pm
I would do a CMOS reset to start.
After resetting the CMOS power up and go into your BIOS and
LOAD OPTIMIZED DEFAULTS
Save and confirm
let system restart then go back into BIOS and do any other settings you need to.(If you have Raid be sure to put that back)


Then I would run Memtest86

MEMTEST86

You can download the Memtest ISO form and then burn the ISO (Image) to a CD.

RANDOM/FREEZES LOCKUPS

Freezes;
First be sure to have all your motherboard drivers and BIOS up to date.  Also update the graphic card drivers to or to the last known stable drivers that worked.
Be sure the inside is clean.  Dust build up will cause overheating and freezing, lags, slowdowns to crashes.

Try re-seating all cables and hardware components in side of your computer. Hardware issues can also cause computer freezes.  A weak or generic power supply are notorious for this cause too.  Consider replacing it being it drives everything in your system.
BSOD's if you can try to get the type of BSOD and the number at least off the first line. and post it or have it on hand for tech support.  Try to back your settings down on the graphic card/s and see if it goes away.  Try to determine if it is native to games and what ones and note the settings. Another issue could be the hard drive going bad to.  Consider running a chkdsk on it or diagnostics. Locate the drive
    * Go to your Start Menu
    * Select My Computer or Computer
    * Right-click on your C: drive and select Properties
    * Select the Tools tab
    * In the Error-checking box, select Check Now
    * In the little window that pops up, check both boxes
    * Click Start
    * You will be prompted to schedule the Check Disk on your Next reboot
    * Click Schedule Check Disk or Yes
    * Reboot your computer

Have you ever reset your BIOS (CMOS) and not reloaded the default optimized settings? If you have done anything in the BIOS you may want to consult your motherboard manual as to "how to reset the CMOS

RANDOM FREEZES FIX:
My computer used to freeze randomly until I fixed the memory timings.  I suspected bad memory early on and tested it with MEMTEST, but it passed with flying colors.  I even tried swaping memory out, trying to eliminate bad memory and/or slots.  It turned out that it was a memory frequency/timings/voltage issue.  No more freezes!  If you have a similar setup, this will most likely fix it.  If not, then check your memory and/or power supply.

The "AUTO" settings in BIOS *may not* produce a stable setting.  You have to goto the ASUS support website and download the latest memory QVL and lookup the memory settings for your particular brand there.  For my memory (OCZX1333LV6GK(XMP)) I had to make the following adjustments in the BIOS:

Example:  DRAM Freq:1066  (even though my memory is rated at 1333 frequency, the QVL guide recommended a lower freq!)
7-7-7-16 for the rest of the timings.  The other settings I was able to leave in "AUTO"
DRAM BUS Voltage: 1.6
*warning: be sure to consult your memory/motherboard documentation...the wrong value could damage your components!

Other Issues can be Viruses or spyware that may cause issues.
Keep notes as what you have done to diagnose the issue.  At worst try to do a repair installation of Windows and see if it isn't corrupt files beyond the error checking. 

Wink
Then be sure you have the BIOS set to boot from CDROM as first boot.
If it still don't boot when set at first boot then disable your Hdrive from 2nd and any other from 3rd device,  this will force it to boot from the CD only.
Be sure to change it back when your done.
I could not get any others to work till I mounted it to a CD then it worked perfectly.


Include your Customer Order Number in your post if you are having Issues This helps Tech Support to review your system.
Times, dates, phone/cell number/s you can be contacted at.
Back to Top
Lucinator View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 08 Sep 2010
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Lucinator Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Sep 2010 at 8:54pm
Thanks, these are great ideas, I've done some, but only a few.  Have to leave town for a few days, will start when I get back.
Thanks!
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4
  • Apex Legends
  • Fortnite
  • GTA V
  • Battlefield V
  • Playerunknown's Battlegrounds
  • Division 2
  • World of Warcraft
  • CS:GO
  • Rocket League
  • Battlefield 1
  • Witcher 3
  • League of Legends
  • Shadow of the Tomb Raider
  • Far Cry 5
  • Overwatch
  • Assassin's Creed: Odyssey
185 Based on 1080P
130 Based on 1440P
NA
Click here to know more
3DMark Time Spy is a popular and effective benchmarking tool for rating gaming performance. Frame rate figures show typical performance as tested by UL. The higher the frame rate and 3DMark score, the better the experience. Performance may change with system, driver, and game updates.
Hello
Our systems indicate you are located in  .
CyberPowerPC can ship to UK via our UK website.
Would you like to access that region's site?
X