New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Need Help
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Need Help

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Ttam View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 17 Dec 2012
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ttam Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Need Help
    Posted: 27 Dec 2012 at 11:04am
I tried running my first game on my new laptop i bought from cyberpowerpc, but i quickly realized that my graphics card was still on the factory graphics card, not the 640 i ordered... And being windows 8 and all, i dont know how to make my 640 graphics card my main one... I dont not how to turn it on. So please help me...THANKS
Back to Top
Rhyalus View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 11 Jun 2009
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 1523
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rhyalus Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Dec 2012 at 2:11pm
Is this an nvidia card? If so go to the nvidia control panel and you will be able to select which video card is used for various programs ... I assume your system is using Optimus technology.

You can also usually right click on the icon on the desktop and choose the right GPS to use.

R
i7-8700K / Gigabyte Aorus 5
Corsair H110i
16GB DDR4 RAM
3TB HDD
1TB WD Blue SSD
500GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2
GTX 1080 8GB
Phantek Enthoo Pro
Back to Top
Ttam View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 17 Dec 2012
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ttam Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Dec 2012 at 4:16pm
Well when i try to go to nvidia control panel it tells me:

Back to Top
PlaneGuy View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 20 Feb 2012
Location: Lakeland
Status: Offline
Points: 2648
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote PlaneGuy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Dec 2012 at 4:31pm
Go here, you can follow what this person is doing and see if it helps you.
CoolerMaster HAF 912
Intel i7-3820
Gigabyte G1.Assassin II
EVGA 660ti 2gb SC SLI
256gb OCZ Agility 4
16gb Kingston HyperX
1Tb WD Caviar Blue
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC-_XyQMi7fxYtgczKimW4MA
Back to Top
Ttam View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 17 Dec 2012
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ttam Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Dec 2012 at 4:52pm
i dont think thats the right thing :(
Back to Top
Ttam View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 17 Dec 2012
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ttam Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Dec 2012 at 4:55pm
Also i bought mine from cyberpowerpc, and it was an option to get the nvidia 640 so i doubt its that my laptop cant hold it unless they lied to me about it....
Back to Top
Rhyalus View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 11 Jun 2009
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 1523
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rhyalus Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Dec 2012 at 6:54pm
Please post your specs.   Also, you may want to go to device manager and make sure you see that video card.

You can also download speccy (google it) for system specifications.

If your video card shows up but it is inactivated (PlaneGuy's link shows a discussion which points to this being a possibility), you will need to call customer support.

R
i7-8700K / Gigabyte Aorus 5
Corsair H110i
16GB DDR4 RAM
3TB HDD
1TB WD Blue SSD
500GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2
GTX 1080 8GB
Phantek Enthoo Pro
Back to Top
Ttam View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 17 Dec 2012
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ttam Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Dec 2012 at 8:25am
Back to Top
Ttam View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 17 Dec 2012
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ttam Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Dec 2012 at 8:26am
I got the graphics card or what ever, its just only recognizing the Intel HD graphics I think...
Back to Top
Rhyalus View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 11 Jun 2009
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 1523
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rhyalus Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Dec 2012 at 8:41am
OK, so given that the control panel won't start, I would do a clean install of the drivers.

Go to http://www.nvidia.com/Download/index.aspx?lang=en-us and download the right drivers. Make sure to select "custom" when you do the install and select "clean driver install" when given the option.

Let us know what happens...

R
(p.s., does device manager show any issues with the card?)

Edited by Rhyalus - 28 Dec 2012 at 8:41am
i7-8700K / Gigabyte Aorus 5
Corsair H110i
16GB DDR4 RAM
3TB HDD
1TB WD Blue SSD
500GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2
GTX 1080 8GB
Phantek Enthoo Pro
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4
  • Apex Legends
  • Fortnite
  • GTA V
  • Battlefield V
  • Playerunknown's Battlegrounds
  • Division 2
185 Based on 1080P
130 Based on 1440P
NA
Click here to know more
3DMark Time Spy is a popular and effective benchmarking tool for rating gaming performance. Frame rate figures show typical performance as tested by UL. The higher the frame rate and 3DMark score, the better the experience. Performance may change with system, driver, and game updates.
Hello
Our systems indicate you are located in  .
CyberPowerPC can ship to UK via our UK website.
Would you like to access that region's site?
X