New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - My new 295, i7 rig
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

My new 295, i7 rig

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1234>
Author
Munch View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 19 Jan 2009
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 1727
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Munch Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 May 2009 at 8:41am
Those screens look awesome, you still think they should be better?
CoolerMaster Centurion 590
I7-920 2.66
smsng 20X DVD RW
2X500g HD raid0
CM V8
GigaByte GA-EX58-UD4P
6GB DDR3 Corsair Dominator
Vista� Home Prem X64
CyberPower 800W PSU
ATI HD 4870 1GB
Back to Top
GratefulDawg View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 08 Apr 2009
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 113
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote GratefulDawg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 May 2009 at 7:50pm
I agree they look awesome.  I played with mine today and I found out I was just choosing some boring airports.  I picked some with cities nearby and got to see lots of houses and cars.
CM Storm Sniper
I7-920 2.66
4X500g HD RAID-10
Domino Advanced Liquid Cooling
Asus P6T Deluxe V2 MB
12GB DDR3 Corsair Dominator
Thermaltake 850W PSU
PowerColor HD 4870 1GB
Vista™ Ultimate x64
Back to Top
Balooga Studios View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 17 Feb 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 107
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Balooga Studios Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 May 2009 at 3:22pm
Okay, sorry about the wait. The airport is KOGD (Ogden, Utah). And the photos were purposefully taken for a project to look good. In all honesty, I am getting great FPS, but the instruments on the panel seem to jerk and not flow, and once you look outside of a 1-mile radius of the airplane, there are no houses, trees etc.
So you could say that these photos look better than what my computer really shows. However, I think that after I install the newest driver software for all my hardware, and all the patches for FSX, I should be getting screenshots as good as those shown while the game installs.
My computer is currently:Here!
Vista 64-bit
EVGA GTX-295
Core i7-920
6 gigs DDR3 RAM
Apevia X-Jupiter full-tower case
Back to Top
hunter2618 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 24 Nov 2008
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 6997
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote hunter2618 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 May 2009 at 9:25pm
hey! i think i could see my house from here hehehe
Paragon Backup & Recovery Free Edition   http://www.paragon-software.com/home/db-express/             pc wattage calculator   http://www.antec.outervision.com/
Back to Top
Munch View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 19 Jan 2009
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 1727
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Munch Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 May 2009 at 6:53pm
I bet you fly over my house for sure Balooga, the Hinckley airport is just down the road from my house...
CoolerMaster Centurion 590
I7-920 2.66
smsng 20X DVD RW
2X500g HD raid0
CM V8
GigaByte GA-EX58-UD4P
6GB DDR3 Corsair Dominator
Vista� Home Prem X64
CyberPower 800W PSU
ATI HD 4870 1GB
Back to Top
Balooga Studios View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 17 Feb 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 107
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Balooga Studios Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Jun 2009 at 4:28pm
I keep having horrible problems with FSX, even though I got SP1...
 
The frame rate is horrible, the graphics keep "corrupting", and I just don't know...
 
Is is the game or did I get a faulty graphics card?
My computer is currently:Here!
Vista 64-bit
EVGA GTX-295
Core i7-920
6 gigs DDR3 RAM
Apevia X-Jupiter full-tower case
Back to Top
LoNeWoLf View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 02 May 2009
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 132
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote LoNeWoLf Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Jun 2009 at 5:28pm
Originally posted by Balooga Studios Balooga Studios wrote:

I keep having horrible problems with FSX, even though I got SP1...
 
The frame rate is horrible, the graphics keep "corrupting", and I just don't know...
 
Is is the game or did I get a faulty graphics card?
 
I'm having the same issue with the gtx 295. My frame rate on 3dmark06 is horrible. I'm using a palit gtx 295. It may be because Physx is enabled.
Gamer Infinity 8800 Pro SE
Azza Solano 1000
ASUS P6T X58
Intel i7-920
850 Watt ToughPower
CoolerMaster V8
12 gb ddr3/1600mhz
Gtx295 x2
1 tb (500gbx2)Raid 0
Back to Top
Balooga Studios View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 17 Feb 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 107
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Balooga Studios Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Jun 2009 at 6:01pm

This is bad... I'll have to run 3dmark. You know, all the rating websites show FSX runs at 35 fps on 1920*1200 at full graphics. I've got a 1280*1024 screen, and I'm getting worse performance than that.

BS:P is amazing, though.
My computer is currently:Here!
Vista 64-bit
EVGA GTX-295
Core i7-920
6 gigs DDR3 RAM
Apevia X-Jupiter full-tower case
Back to Top
LoNeWoLf View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 02 May 2009
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 132
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote LoNeWoLf Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Jun 2009 at 10:34pm
I figured out why my fps were low. The nvidia gtx 295 drivers come with a little feature called Energy saver. It's listed as EPU-6 Engine. If you don't have turbo mode enabled, your fps will be super low.
Gamer Infinity 8800 Pro SE
Azza Solano 1000
ASUS P6T X58
Intel i7-920
850 Watt ToughPower
CoolerMaster V8
12 gb ddr3/1600mhz
Gtx295 x2
1 tb (500gbx2)Raid 0
Back to Top
Balooga Studios View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 17 Feb 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 107
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Balooga Studios Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Jun 2009 at 8:29am
Come again? :D
 
So how do I enable turbo mode? It won't damage the components, will it? Which menu is it under on the nvidia control panel?
 
Thanks LoNeWoLf: I've really been wondering why my $600 graphics card is acting like its a $100 piece of junk.
My computer is currently:Here!
Vista 64-bit
EVGA GTX-295
Core i7-920
6 gigs DDR3 RAM
Apevia X-Jupiter full-tower case
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1234>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Hello
Our systems indicate you are located in  .
CyberPowerPC can ship to UK via our UK website.
Would you like to access that region's site?
X