New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Missing McAfee
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Missing McAfee

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
lhenshaw777 View Drop Down
Newcomer
Newcomer


Joined: 04 Sep 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote lhenshaw777 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Missing McAfee
    Posted: 03 Jan 2018 at 1:28pm
Hello,

As part of my order, I chose to purchase McAfee Antivirus. I believe it was supposed to be pre-installed, however I did not notice any such program on my computer. Also, I have since restored my computer anyway due to the recent issues with a Windows update (non-related), so I wouldn't have it on my computer anymore anyway.

Surely I can get an activation code? There was no information about McAfee in any of the boxes I received.

Thank you.
Back to Top
TECHLORD View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 12 May 2016
Location: East Coast USA
Status: Offline
Points: 4459
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote TECHLORD Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Jan 2018 at 8:57pm
Call CP, they will get you the code if it's missing.
If it doesn't Light Up, Turn On, or Plug In, I don't want it!


You kill a few people, and they call you a Murderer! Kill a few MILLION, and you're a Conqueror. Go Figure!!
Back to Top
GAN1957 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 26 Jul 2011
Status: Offline
Points: 13012
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote GAN1957 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Jan 2018 at 5:21am
Mcafee especially older version can be a system hog while scanning. Control-Alt-Delete into your task manager and see how much resources the new version uses. If high I would go with Windows defender or AVG freeware.
Remember valor, honor, independence, family & clan; I do whenever I hear the ceol mor, the "great music" of the Highland bagpipe. I swear upon the holy iron of my dirk that I will not forget.

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Hello
Our systems indicate you are located in  .
CyberPowerPC can ship to UK via our UK website.
Would you like to access that region's site?
X