New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Internet consistently dropping (ethernet card?)
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Internet consistently dropping (ethernet card?)

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Tenthmile View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 Dec 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Tenthmile Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Internet consistently dropping (ethernet card?)
    Posted: 24 Dec 2012 at 8:27am
I got my new cyber power desktop about 2 weeks ago, and I've been having a weird problem from day 1 which, according to everything I know about network connections isn't possible, but it's happening.

In addition to the new cyberpower pc I have another PC hard wired and 2 cell phones connected to my router wirelessly. Whenever I shut off the new PC, it effectively kills my internet connection - the router loses all connection to the modem, wired or wireless.

At first I thought it was an internet issue, I had comcast come out and they said everything worked fine on their end.

Then I assumed it was a router issue, bought a new router, same problem.

So, it has to be the PC. It came with that free upgrade to the bluetooth/wifi card which I've never used before, but I tried disabling both and still had the same problem. It also came with Windows 8 which I've also never used before, so maybe there's some random setting in the OS that's the culprit? Here are the rest of the specs:

CPU: Intel(R) Core™ i5-3570 3.40 GHz 6MB Intel Smart Cache LGA1155
FREEBIE_MB: GIGABYTE GC-WB300D Exclusive Bluetooth 4.0/WiFi PCIe Expansion Card
MOTHERBOARD: [CrossFireX] GIGABYTE Z77-DS3H Intel Z77 Chipset DDR3 ATX Mainboard w/ IRST, 7.1 HD Audio, GbLAN, 2x Gen3 PCIe x16, 2 PCIe x1 & 2 PCI (Pro OC Certified)
NETWORK: Onboard Gigabit LAN Network
OS: Microsoft(R) Windows 8 (64-bit Edition)

I can't think of anything else that might be relevant, but please let me know if anything else might help to know. It's getting annoying having to unplug my PC from the router every time I shut down, just to keep everyone else online. Help!
Back to Top
Rhyalus View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 11 Jun 2009
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 1523
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rhyalus Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Dec 2012 at 9:59am
Are you running the CP pc wired or wireless?

Go to Internet Properties / LAN Settings and uncheck automatically detect settings... but also make sure that there are no proxy servers or config scripts in place.

Also check your router...make sure that there are no dependencies on the PC... what router is it?

R

(p.s., never used Win 8, so you may be on your own there...)

Edited by Rhyalus - 24 Dec 2012 at 9:59am
i7-8700K / Gigabyte Aorus 5
Corsair H110i
16GB DDR4 RAM
3TB HDD
1TB WD Blue SSD
500GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2
GTX 1080 8GB
Phantek Enthoo Pro
Back to Top
Tenthmile View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 Dec 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Tenthmile Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Dec 2012 at 12:37pm
Automatically Detect Settings is now unchecked... unfortunately it's still doing it =( There are no proxy servers or scripts.

The CP pc is wired.

I'm not sure what you're referring to with the router... The router I had when the problem started was a Belkin N, the new one (that I was so hoping would fix it but didn't) is a D-Link DIR 655 N+300 Extreme-N.
Back to Top
Rhyalus View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 11 Jun 2009
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 1523
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rhyalus Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Dec 2012 at 8:23pm
Hmmm, ok....check the log on the router (see manual for the 655 page 86).

Post what you see when you shut down the PC - you may want to clear it first.

Since it has happened with both routers, I would be surprised if it was some setting there, unless you are skipping over very important information.... do you set firewalls, IP routing, etc?

R
i7-8700K / Gigabyte Aorus 5
Corsair H110i
16GB DDR4 RAM
3TB HDD
1TB WD Blue SSD
500GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2
GTX 1080 8GB
Phantek Enthoo Pro
Back to Top
Tenthmile View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 Dec 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Tenthmile Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Dec 2012 at 7:34am
Here's the DLink log with the cyberpower PC off:

DLINK
Priority     Time     Message
info    Oct 19 09:07:47     [136321.600000] m_table count=14 Add 33330001 0003000a port=-1 1
info    Oct 19 09:07:47     [136321.590000] m_table count=14 Add 33330001 0003000a port=-1 1
info    Oct 19 09:07:47     [136321.590000] m_table count=14 Add 33330001 0003000a port=-1 1
info    Oct 19 09:07:47     [136321.590000] m_table count=14 Add 33330001 0003000a port=-1 1
info    Oct 19 09:07:46     [136320.630000] m_table count=14 Add 01005e00 00fb000a port=-1 0
info    Oct 19 09:07:44     [136318.480000] m_table count=13 Add 33330001 0003000a port=-1 1
info    Oct 19 09:07:44     [136318.470000] m_table count=13 Add 33330001 0003000a port=-1 1
info    Oct 19 09:07:43     [136317.300000] m_table count=13 Add 33330001 0003000a port=-1 1
info    Oct 19 09:07:43     [136317.300000] m_table count=13 Add 33330001 0003000a port=-1 1
info    Oct 19 09:07:42     [136316.460000] m_table count=13 Add 01005e00 0016000a port=-1 0
nfo    Oct 19 09:07:42     [136316.450000] m_table count=12 Add 33330000 0001000a port=-1 0
info    Oct 19 09:07:42     [136316.330000] m_table count=11 Add 33330001 0002000a port=-1 0
info    Oct 19 09:07:42     [136315.970000] m_table count=10 Add 33330000 0016000a port=-1 0
info    Oct 19 09:07:42     [136315.970000] m_table count= 9 Add 3333ffc7 2690000a port=-1 0
info    Oct 19 09:06:38     [136252.300000] m_table count= 9 Del 33330001 0002000b port=0 0
info    Oct 19 09:05:35     [136188.860000] m_table count= 9 Add 01005e00 00fc000a port=-1 0
info    Oct 19 09:05:13     Log cleared by Administrator
info    Oct 19 09:05:13     Log init

This is the Belkin log with the cyberpower PC off:
BELKIN
12/25/2012 10:30:26     sending ACK to 192.168.2.2
12/25/2012 10:30:23     sending ACK to 192.168.2.2
12/25/2012 10:29:57     DHCP Client: [WAN]Receive Ack from 69.252.208.5,Lease time=191630
12/25/2012 10:29:57     DHCP Client: [WAN]Domain name = hsd1.nj.comcast.net.
12/25/2012 10:29:57     DHCP Client: [WAN]Send Request, Request IP=76.116.253.113
12/25/2012 10:29:57     DHCP Client: [WAN]Receive Offer from 69.252.208.5
12/25/2012 10:29:57     DHCP Client: [WAN]Domain name = hsd1.nj.comcast.net.
12/25/2012 10:29:57     DHCP Client: [WAN]Send Discover
12/25/2012 10:29:39     sending ACK to 192.168.2.3
12/25/2012 10:29:37     DHCP Client: [WAN]Could not find DHCP daemon to get information
12/25/2012 10:29:35     DHCP Client: [WAN]Send Discover
12/25/2012 10:29:33     DHCP Client: [WAN]Send Discover
12/25/2012 10:29:30     DHCP Client: [WAN]Send Discover
12/25/2012 10:29:28     DHCP Client: [WAN]Send Discover
12/25/2012 10:29:28     DHCP Client: [WAN]Could not find DHCP daemon to get information
12/25/2012 10:29:26     DHCP Client: [WAN]Send Discover

I set up the usual, wpa wifi password, that's about it. I don't do anything other than the basic installation instructions.
Back to Top
Rhyalus View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 11 Jun 2009
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 1523
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rhyalus Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Dec 2012 at 9:02am
I don't understand the dlink log, but the belkin seems to be counting on your PC for either DHCP or routing services. You can also go to your internet provider and check their DNS servers and add them manually, or add OpenDNS 208.67.222.222 and 208.67.220.220.

If you reboot the router without the PC being on, does everything work?

Check the router setup page and make sure that it is getting DHCP services from your internet provider and not the IP of your PC. This could be some wacky Windows 8 setting but I would not know...

R
i7-8700K / Gigabyte Aorus 5
Corsair H110i
16GB DDR4 RAM
3TB HDD
1TB WD Blue SSD
500GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2
GTX 1080 8GB
Phantek Enthoo Pro
Back to Top
Tenthmile View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 24 Dec 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Tenthmile Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Dec 2012 at 9:23am
I tried adding the openDNS, still getting the same message:
12/25/2012 12:18:12 DHCP Client: [WAN]Could not find DHCP daemon to get information

If I reboot the router, it still does the same thing. Unless I unplug the cyberpower PC. then everything works as it should, it restablishes connection to the modem without having to reboot.

I'm not sure what you mean by making sure the router is getting DHCP services from my isp and not the PC, what would that look like? I don't see anything in settings =\
Back to Top
Rhyalus View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 11 Jun 2009
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 1523
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rhyalus Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Dec 2012 at 6:41pm
Hard to do this remotely... check page 21 of your manual.. under dynamic IP selection, leave host name blank - turn off unicasting, fill in the primary and secondary DNS to either what your ISP gives you or Open DNS.

Do not clone your PC's MAC address. If you did this already, check the router and re-type the correct MAC if possible.

If this does not work, it has to be something wacky with win 8 and I would check the win 8 forums.

Also check page 36... I would disable DNS relay, just to see if this made a difference.

I used to go here for support of issues like this; http://www.dslreports.com/forums/all

R



i7-8700K / Gigabyte Aorus 5
Corsair H110i
16GB DDR4 RAM
3TB HDD
1TB WD Blue SSD
500GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2
GTX 1080 8GB
Phantek Enthoo Pro
Back to Top
vondes View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 22 Feb 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 41
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote vondes Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Jun 2019 at 3:33pm
I decided to try to find a free proxy server for my tasks, and in practice made myself sure that the term “proxy” simply does not match with the word “free”. Even if you manage to find a working service, then the stability and quality of its work is unlikely to suit a sensible user. That is why I decided to ask you for help, could you tell me an inexpensive data center with european SOCKS5 proxy servers of the type http://fineproxy.de/en/ that will worth their money.

Edited by vondes - 10 Jun 2019 at 3:34pm
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Hello
Our systems indicate you are located in  .
CyberPowerPC can ship to UK via our UK website.
Would you like to access that region's site?
X