Live Help
Need Help? We're here for you.
Order online or Call (800)707-0393
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - How would I upgrade my hard drive?
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Login Login

How would I upgrade my hard drive?

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
CircuitFoxx View Drop Down
Newcomer
Newcomer


Joined: 07 Dec 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote CircuitFoxx Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: How would I upgrade my hard drive?
    Posted: 07 Dec 2020 at 4:14am
Sorry if this question has been answered before, I couldn't find any answers online or in the forums.
How could i upgrade my hard drive in a Gamer Master 90008W?
Here's the computer link: https://www.walmart.ca/en/ip/cyberpowerpc-gamer-master-gma9008w-w-amd-ryzen-5-1400-32ghz-gaming-computer/6000201300975
Gamer Master GMA9008W w/ AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2GHz Gaming Compu
< ="-2fGMdU" style="margin: -8px 0px 0px; padding: 0px 16px; border: 0px; font-weight: inherit; font-style: inherit; font-family: inherit; font-size: 18px; vertical-align: line; : relative; flex-shrink: 0;">


Edited by CircuitFoxx - 07 Dec 2020 at 6:21am
Back to Top
rediornot View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 04 Mar 2015
Location: georgia
Status: Offline
Points: 1562
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote rediornot Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Dec 2020 at 8:27am
put in an ssd instead of a hdd they are 40 times faster and no moving parts. there are youtube videos on how to xfer the data and windows. If you have an m.2 slot that is even better they are 4 times faster than an ssd, check your mother board below  the cpu slot or below the graphics card the slot looks like a vertical bar about 1 inch tall with 3 or more mounting holes to the left of it. Look in your mobo instruction manual.

Edited by rediornot - 07 Dec 2020 at 8:32am
Eluna242 case,ASUS 570x wifi,73700x,16gb 4x3000ram,gigabyte rtx2070.240 AIO push/pull led fans 1600w Lepa psu, AOC 27cqg1 144hz 1440p,WD480ssd/2x1tb M.2.F@H team 142900 come fold with us
Back to Top
CircuitFoxx View Drop Down
Newcomer
Newcomer


Joined: 07 Dec 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote CircuitFoxx Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Dec 2020 at 11:54am
I already bought the HDD, and there's nothing under my motherboard, it's just a flat base with cables inside, do i open that and find the plugs there? I don't wanna break anything
Back to Top
Mageman View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 14 Apr 2014
Location: North East
Status: Offline
Points: 888
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Mageman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Dec 2020 at 12:36pm
maybe take it to a repair place and let them do it for you since you are not up to speed it sounds to do it yourself

Heed most of the advise you get from forums! Do your research and make educated decision!
Back to Top
CircuitFoxx View Drop Down
Newcomer
Newcomer


Joined: 07 Dec 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote CircuitFoxx Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Dec 2020 at 2:26pm
I would, but the place nearest to me wants to remove the original HDD and replace it with the one i bought and i'm not sure if i would lose windows 10
Back to Top
Mageman View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 14 Apr 2014
Location: North East
Status: Offline
Points: 888
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Mageman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Dec 2020 at 3:33pm
tell them to put all on the old one onto the new

Heed most of the advise you get from forums! Do your research and make educated decision!
Back to Top
AlphaVirtigo91 View Drop Down
Newcomer
Newcomer


Joined: 03 Feb 2020
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AlphaVirtigo91 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Dec 2020 at 9:45am
Oh
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Hello
Our systems indicate you are located in  .
CyberPowerPC can ship to UK via our UK website.
Would you like to access that region's site?
X