New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - can u use a turtlebeach headset (xbox360) on pc?
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

can u use a turtlebeach headset (xbox360) on pc?

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
alvhinne View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 17 Jan 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 51
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote alvhinne Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: can u use a turtlebeach headset (xbox360) on pc?
    Posted: 20 Mar 2012 at 9:02am
http://www.amazon.com/Force-Wireless-Digital-Headphone-Surround-360/dp/B002KSPKRS/ref=sr_1_3?ie=UTF8&qid=1332259209&sr=8-3

its on sale in bestbuy this week & i have a $75 worth of giftcard... i wonder if it works on pc...
Back to Top
PlaneGuy View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 20 Feb 2012
Location: Lakeland
Status: Offline
Points: 2648
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote PlaneGuy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Mar 2012 at 9:10am
You should be able to.
Back to Top
NathanLuna87 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 25 Jan 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 71
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote NathanLuna87 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Mar 2012 at 10:14am
It would only work if you have a separate sound card installed into your system. The X41's only have a digital in/out and analog connections (red/white). Unless you purchased a separate sound card for your pc, your current one would have only the audio out which is a 3.55 mm jack, and is not compatible with in inputs on the X41's.

The newer X42's would work since they have a standard 3.55 mm jack you could use to connect to your computer. Then you would connect the talkback cable from the headphones to your mic input.,
Back to Top
alvhinne View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 17 Jan 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 51
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote alvhinne Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Mar 2012 at 10:21am
i think my soundcard is connected to gigabyte sniper motherboard... i also want to know if its mics can be used as well...
Back to Top
collcyber View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 Aug 2012
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 18
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote collcyber Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Aug 2012 at 12:45pm
i think you should have a separate sound card installed in your system. but you can ask the seller fore more information.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Hello
Our systems indicate you are located in  .
CyberPowerPC can ship to UK via our UK website.
Would you like to access that region's site?
X