Go to CyberPowerPC Home, Cyberpower - Unleash The Power

Live Help
Need Help? We're here for you.
Order online or Call (800)707-0393
Live chat with a representative
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - BSOD after RMA on GPU
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

BSOD after RMA on GPU

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
ChrisOxner View Drop Down
Newcomer
Newcomer


Joined: 28 Oct 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ChrisOxner Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: BSOD after RMA on GPU
    Posted: 12 Jan 2019 at 8:22am
Received my computer back in November, had to RMA the GPU pretty early on.  I mention this as I'm not sure if its related or not.

Started to get BSOD while playing games.  The codes suggest its a memory issue, but I've done WMD without any errors, used single stick, moved slots around.   Flashed BIOs, reinstalled drivers, did a fresh install of windows, no resolution to the BSOD.  Unfortunately, I don't have any spare RAM to try out. 

All overclocking is removed, any overclocking software was also uninstalled. 

Tried chkdsk /f /r no errors, tried sfc /scannow, nothing was wrong.

I can't move the GPU into the other PCI-E slot as the GPU is too big to move down.

Either pops up as MACHINE_CHECK_EXCEPTION or WHEA_UNCORRECTABLE_ERROR

Sometimes instead of 124 ill see 9 as the bug check code.

011219-8312-01.dmp 1/12/2019 10:27:03 AM  
0x00000124 
00000000`00000000 
ffffbb8f`ead07028 
00000000`b2000000 
00000000`00030005 
hal.dll hal.dll+42667     
x64 ntoskrnl.exe+1b1b40     
C:\WINDOWS\Minidump\011219-8312-01.dmp 6 15 17763 498,748 1/12/2019 10:33:00 AM 


011219-8375-01.dmp 1/12/2019 10:57:28 AM 
 0x00000124 
00000000`00000000
 ffff9f89`28328028 
00000000`b2000000 
00000000`00030005
 hal.dll hal.dll+42667    
 x64 ntoskrnl.exe+1b1b40     
C:\WINDOWS\Minidump\011219-8375-01.dmp 6 15 17763 497,524 1/12/2019 10:59:06 AM 

The error happens pretty randomly.
As an example, played Forza Horizon 4, had the BSOD on two occasions, never saw it again after 100+ hours.
Recently played Dungeons 3, crashes every 20-30 minutes (which is what these dumps are from) right out the gate.

Temperatures are fine, nothing is overheating or getting even close.

I'm at a loss at this point.  I don't know if its the MOBO, or if I'm missing something. 
Back to Top
ChrisOxner View Drop Down
Newcomer
Newcomer


Joined: 28 Oct 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ChrisOxner Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Jan 2019 at 10:24am
 Adding onto this, had a new BSOD during Dungeons 3 again.
On a whim I uninstalled intel rapid storage, could be coincidental but the BSOD took 1 hour this time versus the 20-30 minutes before.

011219-8828-01.dmp 1/12/2019 1:15:22 PM 
MACHINE_CHECK_EXCEPTION 
0x0000009c 
00000000`00000000 
fffff802`813fbb40 
00000000`00000000 
00000000`00000000 
hal.dll 
hal.dll+4400a    
 x64 ntoskrnl.exe+1b1b40     
C:\WINDOWS\Minidump\011219-8828-01.dmp 6 15 17763 480,804 1/12/2019 1:16:57 PM \

Something else that changed versus prior BSODs as well is that only hal.dll is identified.

The prior 2 had PSHED.dll as a driver in the prior errors.   Not sure if that matters.



Back to Top
ChrisOxner View Drop Down
Newcomer
Newcomer


Joined: 28 Oct 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ChrisOxner Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Jan 2019 at 10:44am
 011219-8640-01.dmp 1/12/2019 1:29:44 PM
 MACHINE_CHECK_EXCEPTION 
0x0000009c 
00000000`00000000
 fffff802`5fe75b40 
00000000`00000000 
00000000`00000000
 hal.dll
 hal.dll+4400a     
x64 ntoskrnl.exe+1b1b40     
C:\WINDOWS\Minidump\011219-8640-01.dmp 6 15 17763 482,948 1/12/2019 1:39:52 PM 

Different game, Stellaris, happened within 15 minutes. 

Stellaris runs off the SSD
Dungeons 3 off the regular HD.
Neither has errors, and this is leading me to think its not HD/SSD related. 



Back to Top
ChrisOxner View Drop Down
Newcomer
Newcomer


Joined: 28 Oct 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ChrisOxner Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Jan 2019 at 11:20am
 Did a format of both the HD and the SSD, reinstalled windows.

Manually installed every driver instead of using any programs like ASUS Q-Installer.

Initially, the issue seemed fixed.  Stellaris ran for hours on end without BSOD after it had been BSOD within 15 minutes.   Tried Dungeons 3, BSOD after about an hour.  Back to experiencing BSOD in general. 
Back to Top
ChrisOxner View Drop Down
Newcomer
Newcomer


Joined: 28 Oct 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ChrisOxner Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Jan 2019 at 2:31pm
 Tried playing a different game, Shadow of War,

Got an entirely new BSOD about 30 minutes in. 
CLOCK_WATCHDOG_TIMEOUT
011419-7281-01.dmp 1/14/2019 5:25:06 PM  
0x00000101
 00000000`00000020 
00000000`00000000
 ffffcd81`821c8180 
00000000`00000003 
ntoskrnl.exe 
ntoskrnl.exe+1aa0a0     
x64 ntoskrnl.exe+1aa0a0    
 C:\WINDOWS\Minidump\011419-7281-01.dmp 6 15 17134 509,412 1/14/2019 5:26:22 PM 

After the format, Stellaris remains able to run without BSOD, same for Forza, but Dungeons 3 and Shadow of War BSOD about 30 minutes in. 
Back to Top
Cyber_Tech2 View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 14 May 2012
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 3944
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Cyber_Tech2 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Jan 2019 at 10:28am
If you do not have RAM you can possibly borrow from a friend for testing, I would recommend sending it in. I've seen bad CPU's also cause this error so I wouldn't risk taking a chance and just request replacement RAM unless you can get other RAM to test and be sure it solved your issue.

I just noticed you also got the watchdog error. Leaning more towards bad CPU at this point.


Edited by Cyber_Tech2 - 15 Jan 2019 at 10:29am
Regards, Cyber_Tech2
Tech Support 888-900-5180/877-876-4965 or 626-869-0228.
Email:[email protected]
Please email [email protected] for status checks on RMA or repairs.
Back to Top
ChrisOxner View Drop Down
Newcomer
Newcomer


Joined: 28 Oct 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ChrisOxner Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Jan 2019 at 6:59am
 Borrowed RAM that I know works, same issue arises.  I am under impression that is must be CPU at this point.
Back to Top
Cyber_Tech2 View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 14 May 2012
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 3944
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Cyber_Tech2 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Yesterday at 12:09pm
I'm betting on the CPU as the issue as well. The order number you provided shows you have the premium warranty which provides a shipping label for service. Give support a call to obtain a repair RMA and shipping label so our service department can diagnose and address the issue for you. 
Regards, Cyber_Tech2
Tech Support 888-900-5180/877-876-4965 or 626-869-0228.
Email:[email protected]
Please email [email protected] for status checks on RMA or repairs.
Back to Top
ChrisOxner View Drop Down
Newcomer
Newcomer


Joined: 28 Oct 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ChrisOxner Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 3 hours 2 minutes ago at 2:08pm
 Tried one last test before confirming its CPU for sure.

Used my old GPU in the same PCI-E slot, BSOD happened as usual.
Moved the old GPU into the other PCI-E slot, the BSOD stops, no issues after hours of testing the above games that had issues.   

Old GPU was a 960 for reference. 

I am now under the impression this is the motherboard, but really more specifically that PCI-E slot is bad.  I will reach out to support Monday to discuss further.    I would just use the 2070 in the good slot, but its too large to fit as mentioned above.  
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Hello
Our systems indicate you are located in  .
CyberpowerPC can ship to UK via our UK website.
Would you like to access that region's site?
X